Improving Your Chances with the Visa Lottery in the U.S.

Updated on Saturday 19th November 2016

Improving Your Chances with the Visa Lottery in the U.S. Image
The visa lottery in the U.S., officially known as the Diversity Immigrant Visa Program (DV Program) is a program issued by the U.S. authorities which offers a limited number of visas to aliens. 

The registration time period for this lottery starts at the beginning of each immigration year, namely on October 1st. Generally, this period of time during which applications have to be filed ends at the beginning of November. That gives applicants only one month to file for the program. Knowing when to apply could increase the chances with the visa lottery in the U.S.

 

The application is correct for the visa lottery in the U.S.


A lot of applicants file the incorrect forms for the visa lottery in the U.S. The authorities in the country are very rigorous when it comes to filled in applications, so making sure your submission is correct can improve your chances with the U.S. DV Program. An immigration lawyer in Miami can assist you on this matter, making sure all the information on your application is correct and filled in properly, so that we can help you increase your chances with the visa lottery in the U.S.
 

Qualification through a spouse or parent’s native country


If you are not born in an eligible state, you could qualify for the U.S. visa lottery through your spouse or parent’s native country. If your wife/husband is born in a qualified country, list her or him on the application and you will qualify, too. If one or both of your parents are born in a qualified country, if they did not reside at your birth date in the country where you were born, you can use your parents’ birth state of eligibility. Our immigration lawyers in Miami can give you a full list of the eligible countries, as well as other details on this subject.
 

Have your spouse apply, too


Another way of increasing your chances with the visa lottery in the U.S. is to have all the qualified family members apply for it. You could file an application on your own name, respectively on her or his own name, if he or she satisfies the eligibility criteria. A visa lottery winning applicant can bring his spouse and unmarried dependents under 21 years of age with him or her in the U.S. So, if one of you wins the visa lottery, the other one could join him or her as a derivative spouse.

An immigration attorney in Miami can help you increase your chances with the visa lottery in the U.S. We invite you to get in touch with us for assistance. 

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*