Q&A - Form I-765V for Abused Nonimmigrant Spouse in Miami

Updated on Monday 07th August 2017

Q&A - Form I-765V for Abused Nonimmigrant Spouse in Miami Image
The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) issued a new form, addressed to the abused nonimmigrant spouses living in this country. The document, Form I-765, is available for the persons who want to apply for an employment authorization document (EAD). Persons interested in matters related to immigration in Miami should know that the legal basis under which the Form I-765V, Application for Employment Authorization for Abused Nonimmigrant Spouse was issued is given by the Violence Against Women’s Act (VAWA). Our team of immigration lawyers in Miami can provide in-depth assistance on the stipulation provided by VAWA legislation
 

Who benefits from the Form I-765V? 
 

The Form I-765V is addressed to nonimmigrant spouses who want to receive the employment authorization document. More specifically, the form can be issued for the following categories:
 
abused nonimmigrant spouse admitted in Miami, U.S. under the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), section 101(a)(15)(A), (E)(iii), (G), or (H);
spouse who followed an abusive nonimmigrant spouse
 

What are the main categories of the Form I-765V? 
 

Persons who want to file the Form I-765V will need to complete all the required fields of the document. The form contains the following main sections: 
 
information on the applicant; 
information on the applicant’s spouse;
information on the marriage;
applicant’s statement and signature;
information on the interpreter; 
information on the person preparing the application;
additional information. 
 
At the same time, USCIS may require the completion of biometric services, for which the applicant is not required to pay any fees. Our Miami immigration lawyer can offer more details on the information that has to be provided under the Form I-765V
 

What is the duration of the document in Miami? 
 

If the applicant requesting the issuance of the Form I-765V will be considered eligible for employment by USCIS representatives, the document will be approved. Further on, the EAD will be available for a period of two years and, if the applicant will still meet all the eligibility criteria, the EAD could be renewed
 
Persons who want to obtain the Form I-765V are invited to contact our immigration attorney in Miami for further information on the subject. 

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*