FAQs about the Investor Visa for U.S.

Updated on Friday 09th June 2017

Rate this article
based on 2 reviews


FAQs about the Investor Visa for U.S. Image
The investor visa, also known as the EB-5 visa, for the U.S. is one of the most expensive and difficult to get visas. If you want to open your own business or to invest in or restructure a company in the Miami area or other areas of the U.S., our immigration lawyers in Miami can guide you through the complex procedure of obtaining this type of visa. Below we list a few of the most frequently asked questions about the investor visa for the U.S. we generally receive from our clients.
 

Where are my finances invested?


Your finances acquire a share in a Limited Partnership (LP) in which you turn into a Limited Partner (a shareholder). Every LP purchases a building for restoration or land development. A complex prospectus is organized for every LP, outlining the investment prices, valuation and contractual agreements. The LP gathers enough capital from citizens of the U.S. and foreign investors who want to immigrate in the country, who invest based on the same terms, to purchase and complete the development. An immigration lawyer in Miami can provide more details on this matter.

The video below provides more details on the investor visa in Miami, U.S.

 

Who qualifies for the investor visa in Miami?


Prior to applying to the investor visa Program, a potential investor has to pass an initial qualification stage. The prospective investor has to meet the following criteria:

•    He or she has to be a foreign citizen;
•    He or she must have a net worth of minimum USD 1,000,000;
•    The foreign investor must have gained minimum USD 200,000 in the previous two consecutive years and should anticipate to gain a similar sum in the present year;
•    He or she is applying together with a spouse and should have gained minimum USD 300,000 per year together and anticipate to gain a similar sum in the present year.
 

What is the minimum capital required to obtain the investor visa in Miami?


Under the current immigration legislation, the minimum capital required to obtain the investor visa in Miami, U.S. is USD 500,000, if the investment will be effectuated in an approved development through a regional center into a Targeted Employment Area (TEA). If the investment is made in a business outside a TEA, or if it is made in a regional center outside a TEA, the minimum investment which has to be made is of USD 1,000,000. 

If you are an investor interested in obtaining the EB-5 visa or you have more questions about the investor visa for U.S., an immigration attorney in Miami can assist. We invite you to contact us

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*