G Visa for the U.S.

Updated on Wednesday 03rd August 2016

Rate this article
based on 1 reviews


G Visa for the U.S. Image
The G visa for the U.S. is a nonimmigrant visa issued for representatives of international bodies such as diplomats, government officials and employees of international organizations in the country, and their dependent families. 
 

Types of G visas in the U.S.


There are five different types of G visas in the U.S., as listed below:

•    The G-1 visa: is issued for permanent mission members of an acknowledged governments to a certain international body, including their dependent family members;
•   The G-2 visa: is obtained by representatives of an acknowledged government who are travelling on a temporary basis to the U.S. to join meetings of a recognized international body and their dependent families;
•    The G-3 visa: is gained by representatives of non-acknowledged or non-member governments and their dependent families;
•    The G-4 Visa: is reserved for those who are arriving to the U.S. following an appointment at a recognized international body, including the United Nations, and their dependent families;
•    The G-5 visa: is obtained by personal staff or domestic workers of the above mentioned visa holders.

Our Miami immigration attorneys can provide assistance in order to obtain any of these visas.
 

Documents needed for the G visa in the U.S.


Under the U.S. immigration legislation, U.S. Embassies or Consulates usually do not request an interview with a G-1, G-2, G-3 and G-4 visa applicant, however in some cases this might be required. G-5 visa candidates need though to have an interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in their countries of origin.

In order to obtain a G visa for the U.S., the following documentation is required:

•    The Nonimmigrant Visa DS-156 application form;
•    A DS-1648 application for G-1, G-2, G-3 and G-4 visa candidates;
•    A supplementary Nonimmigrant Visa Application DS-157 form, only for G-5 visa candidates;
•    A diplomatic note: it represents a written confirmation by the candidate’s government which confirms the status of official staff for G-5 visa applicants;
•    A valid passport;
•    Copy of the main visa holder’s visa: is required for the applicants’ dependent family members.

Our immigration lawyers in Miami can assist you with the entire process of applying for the G visa in the U.S. Please contact us for guidance or if you need more detailed information.

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*