How to Maintain Permanent Residence in the U.S.

Updated on Monday 18th July 2016

Rate this article
based on 0 reviews


How to Maintain Permanent Residence in the U.S. Image
After becoming a legal permanent resident (green card holder), an individual is able to maintain his or her permanent residence in the U.S. until he or she:

•    applies for a complete naturalization process; or
•    loses or abandons his or her status.

A green card holder in the U.S. can fail to maintain the permanent residence in the U.S. in different ways. 
 

How a permanent residence can be lost


After receiving the permanent residence, it is important for the green holder to follow certain rules in order to maintain it. Two of the most common ways in which the permanent residence in the U.S. can be lost are:

•    if the person in question leaves the U.S. for long periods of time’
•    if he or she breaks the U.S. laws.

If a green card holder leaves from the U.S. into another country where he or she intends to reside in, the U.S. permanent resident loses his or her status. Although this intention might be hard to prove, border officials have their own ways to detect if someone intends to reside into another country. In order to avoid this issue, the following guidelines should be met:

•    The green card holder should come back into the U.S. in maximum six months from the date of his or her departure;
•    He or she should not stay outside the U.S. for more than one year;
•    If however the above case happens, the U.S. permanent resident should apply for a reentry permit.

As about violation of the law, the U.S. does not impose a list of specific laws which would cause someone to be deported, therefore it is advisable to contact an immigration attorney in Miami if you find yourself in a situation in which you are arrested or charged with breaking the U.S. legislation. 
 

Applying for citizenship to maintain the permanent residence in U.S.


If a green card holder applies for the citizenship as soon as possible, he or she will greatly increase the chance of maintaining his or her residence in the U.S.. Generally a green card holder will have to wait for five years in order to be able to apply for citizenship, with certain exceptions – e.g. this period is decreased to only four years if the green card holder received asylum, and to only three years if he or she was married to a U.S. citizen at the date of the green card appliance, and the couple is still married in the present. 
 
Please contact our immigration lawyers in Miami if you need more information.

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*