Immigrate to Miami from Mexico

Updated on Friday 13th January 2017

Rate this article
based on 2 reviews


Immigrate to Miami from Mexico Image
In order to immigrate to Miami, United States of America (USA), the Mexican citizens will have to follow specific legal requirements, based upon their particular situation. All Mexican citizens who want to immigrate to Miami are required to obtain a visa. There are several types of visas that can be awarded to Mexican citizens, which are provided after the applications are completed. Our immigration attorney in Miami can offer legal assistance and advice to those who want to immigrate to U.S


Types of immigrant visas in Miami, US 


The local authorities provide several types of visas available for Mexican citizens who want to immigrate to Miami, U.S. Immigrants can choose one of the following types of visas

•    visas issued for family members of a U.S. citizen;
•    visas issued for family members of permanent residents in US;
•    fiancé visas, issued for foreigners who will marry a U.S. citizen;
•    employment-based visa
 

Immigration in Miami – requirements  


Persons interested in immigration in Miami must know that the visas are issued by the American authorities and once the admission is permitted, the foreign citizen will be able to obtain a legal permanent resident (LPR) status. The LPR is provided by the U.S. Customs and Border Protection of the Department of Homeland Security

After the foreign citizen will obtain the LPR status, he or she will have the legal right of living, as well as working in Miami, US. Further on, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), will provide the permanent resident card (green card). The document is issued within a period of three months after the entry in Miami, U.S. Our immigration lawyer in Miami can offer more details related to the procedure of obtaining a green card

Refugees or asylum seekers who are citizens of Mexico can also obtain a permanent residency in Miami, U.S. The procedure must be started one year after the persons entered into the country and it is compulsory for refugees. The regulation is not imposed to asylum seekers, but they are welcomed to apply for a green card if they wish to become permanent citizens

Please contact our immigration lawyers in Miami for more details on how to relocate from Mexico to U.S

Comments

Carlos

January 3, 2017

Thank you for the information! I wonder how many visas are awarded to Mexican citizens on a yearly basis.



Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*