Legal Assistance for Marrying a Cuban Citizen

Updated on Wednesday 21st December 2016

Rate this article
based on 2 reviews


Legal Assistance for Marrying a Cuban Citizen Image
Citizens of Cuba of who want to get married in Miami, United States of America (USA), have to respect several legal procedures in this sense. The regulations are imposed in accordance with the legal statute of the persons. Persons who are divorced will need to provide a different set of documents than the ones available for single persons or for widowed individuals. Our immigration attorneys in Miami can offer legal assistance on the requirements imposed in each case and can help persons in obtaining various documents which will allow them to get married here. 
 

How to get married in Miami as a Cuban citizen   


Cuban citizens are allowed to marry in Miami, US, only if they obtain relevant immigration documents provided by the American authorities

The Cuban fiancé of an American citizen can enter US if they file for an immigrant visa for spouses or fiancés. For this, they will need a K- 1 visa. The visa is issued by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). The document will allow the Cuban citizen to marry the American individual in a period of 90 days since the admission in the country was granted. 

The Cuban citizen will also need to provide a birth certificate and a Certificate of Single Status notarized in front of a public notary, in order to attest the fact that they are single and not involved in another marriage concluded elsewhere. Those interested in immigration in Miami who have the legal status of a divorced person will have to provide a Final Divorce Sentence
 

Obtain a K-1 visa in Miami 


The Cuban citizen can obtain the K-1 visa if the future American spouse will file a petition through the Form I-129F at USCIS, stating the beneficiary of document. Further on, the USCIS representatives will very if the two persons meet the criteria of getting married. One of the criteria refers to the duration of the relationship, which stipulates that the individuals should know each other for at least two years prior to the date when the petition was filed at USCIS

The procedure implies that USCIS will verify the criminal records of both individuals, as well as other aspects related to their current statute. Our immigration lawyer in Miami can provide more details on other related steps.

Our Miami immigration lawyers can offer more details related on the regulations imposed for Cuban citizens marrying in USA. Please contanct our lawyers for more details. 

Comments

Carlos

December 21, 2016

This article was very helpful as I want to marry my fiancee, who is an American citizen. And we both consider that it would be best to marry in USA.



Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*