Obtain a Student Visa for U.S.

Updated on Friday 27th May 2016

Rate this article
based on 1 reviews


Obtain a Student Visa for U.S. Image
Usually, a resident of a foreign republic who wants to pass in the United States must first get a visa, either a nonimmigrant visa for transitory stay, or an immigrant visa for permanent residence.
 
As our immigration lawyers in Miami recommend, you need to have a student visa to study in the U.S.

People of Visa Waiver Program (VWP) joining republics who propose to study cannot travel on the VWP or on visitor visas, except to assume recreational study as part of a tourist official visit. 
 

What kind of U.S. visas the future students need?


Students that want to enter the United States to attend a college or a university, seminary, elementary school, academic institution or conservatory will need an F visa. Our immigration attorneys in Miami can help foreign students obtain this type of visa.

For professional or other accepted non-academic organization, other than a language teaching program, an M visa is needed.

Education leading to a U.S. deliberated degree or diploma is not allowed on a visitor visa, even if it is for a small period. For example, distance learning which needs a period of time on the institute’s U.S. university grounds involves an F-1 visa, as our immigration lawyer in Miami recommend.

Before you can apply at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate for an F or M student visa, you need first to apply and be accepted by a SEVP (student and exchange visitor program) recognized school.

When you are accepted by the United States school you propose to join, you will be registered in the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) and then the student needs to pay the SEVIS I-201 tax

Our immigration lawyers in Miami can give you more information about this procedure. 

The U.S. school will deliver the I-20 form to present to the consular officer when you will attend to your visa interview

If your wife and children intend to live with you in the U.S. while you study, they need to get separate Form I-20s, without paying the SEVIS tax.
 

Applying for a U.S. visa


According to our immigration lawyer in Miami there are a few steps to apply for a visa and the order of these stages and how you complete them may differ at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate where you want to apply. 

As a reminder, the students need to plan an appointment for the visa discussion, usually, at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in the state they live in. 

If you already scheduled the interview you have to be attentive that it may be problematic to be suitable for a visa outside your place of permanent home.

For any other information regarding student visas don’t hesitate to contact our Miami immigration team.

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*