Obtaining an Investor Visa in Miami

Updated on Monday 20th February 2017

Rate this article
based on 5 reviews


Obtaining an Investor Visa in Miami Image
The investor visa in Miami, or the EB-5 Immigrant Investor visa, is for people and their immediate families (spouses and children under 21 years of age) who make an investment in a commercial enterprise in the US, and who create or maintain ten permanent full time jobs for US qualified employees. The investment has to be in value of USD 1,000,000 or at least USD 500,000 in a targeted employment area (a high unemployment or rural area). If you do not qualify for this type of visa, you might apply for another type of visa, for example the visa for persons of extraordinary ability.
There is a limited number of investor visas that are issued in the US, with maximum 10,000 being authorized by the US authorities each fiscal year.
 

Requirements of the Investor Visa in Miami

In order to receive the investor visa in Miami, besides the requirement of investing the above mentioned funds in the US, the candidate also has to meet the following criteria:
•    He or she must have an approved Form I-526, Immigration Petition by Alien Entrepreneur. Our immigration lawyers in Miami can give you more details on this matter;
•    He or she has to be able to enter the US;
•    The immigrant visa can be immediately issued.

Below, foreign investors can find out more details on the process of obtaining an investor visa in Miami, U.S.

 

Duration of Stay with the Investor Visa in Miami

Initially, the investor visa in Miami permits the candidate and his immediate family to receive conditional Green Cards which allow them to live and work in the US for two years. After 21 months from receiving the conditional Green Cards, the candidate has to prove that the entrepreneur did not withdraw the investment and that the project was finished or substantial progress was made for the job creation. If the entrepreneur can prove these facts, the conditions are lifted form the Green Card and the resident status can become permanent. 
 

How to Apply for the Investor Visa in Miami

When you apply for the investor visa in Miami, there are two possibilities:
•    Applying from abroad: you can receive the investor visa in the US through consular process if you live outside the country. 
•    Applying from inside the US: you can receive the investor visa if you already live in the US by adjustment of status. 

Our immigration attorneys in Miami specialize in the investor visa program. We provide complex legal services related to the investor immigration issues in the US. If you have more questions about the investor visa in Miami, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Comments

There are no comments

Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*