Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver in the U.S.

Updated on Sunday 19th February 2017

Rate this article
based on 3 reviews


Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver in the U.S. Image
The Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver in the United States of America (U.S.) is available for the close family members of an American citizen. The Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver in the U.S. is available for family members who have the statute of a spouse, child or parent of an American citizen, but it is important to know that recently (29 August 2016), the procedure was also extended to other types of immigrants, who are eligible for a visa in USA. Our immigration lawyer in Miami can offer more details related to the requirements of the procedure. 
 

Eligibility under the Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver


Foreigners who are interested in immigration in Miami must know that the procedure related to the Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver requires the applicant to meet a set of eligibility criteria, presented below: 

•    the applicant must be present in the United States
•    his or her minimum age should be of at least 17 years old;
•    the applicant should have already started the process of receiving a U.S. visa – but is it is important to know that there are special situations that are permitted under this rule;
•    the applicant considers that his or her visa application will be denied following a period of unlawful presence in Miami, U.S, which was longer than 180 days, but less than a year. 

Our Miami immigration attorney can offer more details on the specific conditions applicable to eligible candidates. 
 

Immigrant visa in Miami, U.S. 


As mentioned above, the applicant should be in the process of receiving a U.S. visa and have a registered application at the Department of State. However, only certain options are applicable in this case. The applicant for the Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver should have received an approval on the Form I-130

At the same time, eligible candidates may also apply when they have been included in the Diversity Visa program, established by the Department of State

Persons who are interested in receiving more details on the Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver requirements are invited to contact our Miami immigration lawyers for legal assistance. 

Comments

Marion

February 19, 2017

The article was very useful, thank you!



Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*