U.S. Immigration Law

Updated on Monday 18th April 2016

Rate this article
based on 1 reviews


U.S. Immigration Law Image
Foreigners who are interested in receiving a visa in the United States of America (USA) should get accustomed with the local legislation, regulating the procedures available for each type of document. The main authority in charge with issuing visas for persons interested in working or relocating in Miami, USA is the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS); our team of  immigration lawyers can assist persons in obtaining any type of visa available under the American law
 

The U.S immigration system 

 American immigration law offers a wide range of visas for foreign citizens or foreign investors, issued for various immigration related matters; USCIS can issue visas for employment in USA, for persons who want to receive the American green card (available for American citizenship), for businessmen interested in investing in the U.S. companies and for many other situations. 

The main rule of law under which the immigration system functions is the Immigration and Naturalization Act (INA), which prescribes that only a limited number of maximum 650,000 persons can be accepted in the United States on a yearly basis. 

According to the law, the main pillars of the immigration principles refer to the following: 

•    reunification of families;
•    providing visas for valuable citizens, with a high degree of skills;
•    immigration services created to protect the refugees;
•    promoting diversity.
 
INA’s principles are settled only in accordance with the nationalities of the applicants; our team of immigration attorneys in Miami can provide more details on this matter. 
 

Types of immigration visas available in Miami, USA


The American authorities are entitled to issue a large number of visas, but as a general rule, the immigration services available to foreigners can be comprised in 6 categories, as follows: 

•    family-based immigration – the visas are available for family members of American citizens;
•    employment-based immigration – issued for temporary or permanent employment in U.S.; citizens with a high degree of skills have priority in this sense;
•    vulnerable categories of persons, such as refugee or asylees – available for persons who have to leave their country due to various exceptional conditions;
•    immigration under the Diversity visa –under the rules of the Immigration Act 1990, the local authorities have created the Diversity Program, available for persons living in countries which are not well represented in the American society, due to a low number of applications;
•    humanitarian assistance – available for persons who are in the U.S, issued on a temporary basis for emergency situations in the country of residence of those individuals who are not able to return home;
•    U.S. citizenship – available for persons who want to obtain an American citizenship

If you need further information on the U.S immigration law, please contact our law office in Miami for legal advice related to any type of visas available for foreigners. 

Comments

Andrew

April 14, 2016

The system is created in such a manner that all types of citizens can apply, but there are quotas established in accordance with the level of skills, that is for sure. Persons with a high degree of education and specialization have priority in obtaining visas.



Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*