Obtaining a Permanent Residence in Miami (Employment-Based)

Updated on Tuesday 02nd May 2017

Rate this article
based on 3 reviews


Obtaining a Permanent Residence in Miami (Employment-Based) Image
Persons who want to relocate to Miami, United States of America (USA) should know that they are entitled to obtain a permanent residence here under several conditions. Foreigners interested in receiving a permanent residence can also obtain such a permit if they have received a job offer in USA, which can increase the chances of approval, as the individual has more credibility if a local employer is involved. If you are interested in obtaining a permanent residence based on employment, our immigration lawyers in Miami can provide you with assistance on this matter. 
The main steps for obtaining employment-based permanent residence in Miami are also available in the video below:
‚Äč


Employment based permanent residency in Miami


Immigrants relocating to Miami, USA can obtain an employment based permanent residency from the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, a statutory body which can issue a limited number of such permits. It is advisable to receive the legal assistance provided by our experienced immigration attorneys in Miami, as the process of obtaining the visa can be rather complicated.

Immigrants applying for this type of permit (which is also known as the American Green Card) can have a competitive advantage over other types of immigrants, as the employment based permanent residency certifies that no other American citizen was suitable for that certain job and, as such, the foreign person is considered to be an asset for the local society, by providing high quality services. 
 

Types of employment based visas in USA


Although the employment based visa can offer an advantage to the applicant, foreigners interested in receiving such a document should know that the government provides 5 types of permanent residency work based visas, issued according with the level of preference expressed by the local authorities, meaning that the holders of the first type of visa are required more in the American society

•    EB-1 visa, issued for exceptional persons with valuable results in the fields of education, sports, business and arts;
•    EB-2 visa, issued for persons with advanced degrees and at least 3 years of experience in their respective field;
•    EB- 3 visa, issued for individuals who have completed their bachelor studies; 
•    EB- 4 visa, issued for a special category of individuals, including employees working for religious institutions; our immigration attorneys in Miami can provide you with a detailed presentation on this visa;
•    EB- 5 visa, issued exclusively for investors who can create new jobs on the American market
 

The American employer – sponsor of the foreign national


The foreing national who has received a job offer in Miami, U.S., can be sponsored by his or her employer in the process of becoming a permanent resident. In order for this to be completed, the the employer will be required to obtain an Application for Permanent Labor Certification, a document which is issued by the United States' Department of Labor

Only after the employer receives the document, the procedure can continue by filing the Form I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker at the USCIS. It is important to know that the application must be completed by the employer of the foreign national who has received a job offer in Miami, U.S

By filing the above mentioned documents, the American authorities will understand that there is a real intent for the respective foreigner to be employed in a local company. Also, this legal step will show that the future employee is qualified to obtain the respective job, providing him or her a competitive advantage in front of other persons who have also applied to obtain an employment-based permanent residency

It is also necessary to mention that the application procedure may differ depending on the visa category under which the future employee qualifies. For example, in the case of the EB-1 visa, the employer will only be required to file the Form I-140

On a yearly basis, USCIS can issue up to 140,000 employment based immigrant visas

If you need further information on the employment based permanent residency visa, please contact our immigration law office in Miami, who can assist your case. 
 

Comments

Ben

February 25, 2016

Hello! I'd like to ask what would be the procedure for obtaining this type of visa if I am a citizen of UK.



Please note that URLs are not allowed in the message.

*
*